Privacy Policy

The Presentation Solutions Group Ltd T/A Mustard Presentations

In compliance with UK and European Data Protection Regulations, this Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect.

This policy was updated in April 2018 to show that we are adhering to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force in May 2018.

Mustard Presentations is committed to processing personal information in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations and to be clear about what we do with this personal information.

Mustard Presentations is the Data Controller for personal data. Mustard Presentations is part of “The Presentation Solutions Group Ltd”.

ICO Registration Number

Mustard Presentations ICO registration number is ZA349419

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Data Collection

Mustard Presentations may collect personal information which we receive when:
– You use our website
– You use our services
– You are in receipt of our services
– When we receive emails via the Mustard Presentations Website Contact Form
– When we receive telephone enquiries
– When we receive email enquiries
– When we meet individual’s face to face i.e. events/meetings
– When we telephone or email companies to introduce our services
– From publicly available sources i.e. social media, internet services
– From third party contacts

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law or if it is with your consent.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

What Information Do We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

– Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details
– Information required to provide you with a service and details of our services that you have used
– Your company’s name, your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number
– Your payment information such as a credit or debit card and bank details

How We Use Your Information

This Privacy Policy informs you on what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

– visitors to our websites;
– complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
– people who use our services i.e. individual subscribers to our newsletter or request information from Mustard Presentations;
– job applicants and our current and former employees.

Email Subscribers

If you subscribe to our mailing list, you will be automatically subscribed to receive email updates and our newsletter.

We use Mailchimp to manage our email marketing.

You can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of our emails or by contacting us directly at: solutions@mustard.uk.net please title your message: UPDATE MY DATA

Contact Form Users

If you get in touch with us via the Contact Form on our website, we may save the details you share with us on our database. This way, if you get in touch with us in future, we can refer to our previous conversations.

Contacting Us By Email

We use TLS, Standard Encryption and S-MINE Enhanced encryption to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Website Visitors

When someone visits www.mustard.uk.net we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. We have GA code installed on our site which creates one or more text files on your computer (called a “cookie”). The cookies contain an ID number which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has GA enabled.

Cookies are small files of letters or numbers downloaded onto a device when users access websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide service information to the owners of the site.

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages. With this information we can continually improve the information that we provide on our site and the processes for actions such as contacting us and donating. We can also use it to increase the number of new people finding our site.

Google analytics stores the following data:

– Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages
– Interactions with site-specific widgets
– Referring site details (such as the URL a user came through to arrive at this site)
– Type of web browser
– Type of operating system (OS)
– Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen colour processing ability
– Network location and IP address
– Document downloads
– Clicks on links leading to external websites
– Errors when users fill out forms
– Clicks on videos
– Scroll depth

Google also collects information about you from its Doubleclick tracking and profiling service, from ad-supported apps on your Android or iOS device, from your YouTube and Gmail activity and from your Google account. This data is put together and used to make inferences about your age, gender, interests, hobbies, shopping habits and living circumstances.

Use of Cookies By Mustard Presentations

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Why Do We Collect This Information

We collect your personal information to:

– Provide you with services that you may request from us
– Meet our legal and regulatory obligations

We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as outlined in this Privacy Policy and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.

Keeping Your Information Safe And Secure

Mustard Presentations is committed to keeping personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared, destroyed or being lost.

Our Service Providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing, outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.
Mustard Presentations uses the following providers to process supporter data:

Google – Google store their data in the US although they comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They do share data with third parties. Please visit Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

Current RMS – The systems provided by the Data Processor are located in the USA and provided by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”). By uploading Personal Data to the systems provided by the Data Processor, the Data Controller is transferring that personal data to the USA. AWS are EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certified which is an adequate safeguard for international data transfers under the GDPR. Please visit https://www.current-rms.com/privacy/ for their Privacy Policy.

Xero – Mustard Presentations use a third party accounting provider, Xero. They use top tier, third party data hosting providers’ (Rackspace, AWS, and Microsoft Azure) to host their services on servers located in the U.S. If you are a non-U.S. resident, this means that your personal information will be transferred to the U.S. Xero have in place transfer mechanisms with all their third party data hosting providers that satisfy the requirements relating to Xero’s transfer of data from the European Union to the U.S. On top of their Enterprise Agreement with AWS, they have a GDPR compliant Data Processing Addendum (which includes Model Clauses) in place which Mustard Presentations has signed. Xero treats all information we provide to them in accordance to their Privacy Policy and do share your data with third parties, for further information please click here: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/privacy/

OnePage CRM – OnePage CRM store their data in the US although they comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They do share data with third parties. Please visit https://www.onepagecrm.com/privacy for their Privacy Policy.

Mailchimp – Mustard Presentations use a third party email service provider, MailChimp, to send you our emails. To allow us to send our emails through MailChimp, we provide MailChimp with certain information, including your email address and name. All contacts have access to a Preference Centre to manage their data. MailChimp treats information about you in accordance with the provisions of its Privacy Policy. MailChimp also utilizes certain technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, in the emails that are sent through MailChimp. These technologies allow MailChimp to track whether you have opened or clicked on our emails and if so, the date, time, and IP address associated with the open and/or click. For more information on MailChimp’s use of these technologies, you can read their Cookie Statement here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ and for information on how they treat your information, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for their Privacy Policy.

Trello – Trello store their data in the US although they comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They do share data with third parties. Please visit https://trello.com/privacy-updated for their Privacy Policy.

Microsoft – Personal data collected by Microsoft may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where Microsoft or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers operate facilities. Microsoft maintains major data centres in Australia, Austria, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, India, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, the United Kingdom and the United States. Typically, the primary storage location is in the customer’s region or in the United States, often with a backup to a data centre in another region. Microsoft comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They do share data with third parties. Please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement for their Privacy Policy.

Plugins – form part of our website. None of the plug-ins used store our data and Gravity Forms only processes the data.

Website – our website stores data and this is in the database and stored on the server, this also includes IP addresses. Our website and storage is on a dedicated server, not shared. The dedicated servers are highly secure, ultra-modern, Tier 4 data centres located in the UK, on a network backed by BGP redundancy.

WordPress – We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please visit Automattic’s Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Personal Information

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to enable us to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.

To learn more about this, please contact us at: solutions@mustard.uk.net and request our Retention Policy.

Marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date by writing to us at: solutions@mustard.uk.net titled: UPDATE MY DATA

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please visit MailChimp’s Privacy Policy https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Website and Security Performance

Mustard’s WordPress website has firewalls which intelligently inspect and classify each incoming data packet and apply a set of dynamic rules allowing the firewall to instantly re-act to an attack providing Mustard with a level of advanced protection including: Intrusion detection and prevention, Ddos Protection, Anti-virus & Anti-malware protection and application firewall with auto updating definitions

Your Rights

If you already have GA cookies, they will be updated with the latest information about your visit to the site.

As we cannot access any personal data about you ourselves, we are not the Data Controller for your Google Analytics or Doubleclick profile data. You would need to contact Google directly for this information.
You have the right to object to this tracking and to stop it happening.

How Do I Prevent Being Tracked By Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

– Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
– Clear cookies after every browsing session
– Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension

People That Contact Us Via Social Media

At Mustard Presentations, we manage all our social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by for 18 months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Facebook Users

You may come across Mustard Presentations naturally on Facebook through your own networks, or you may be presented with an advert from us. We target ads at audiences that we believe have an interest in Audio Visual solutions. We do this to inform, educate and engage new potential clients.

Facebook is a hugely valuable tool for us and for the community that we serve, which is why we use the platform. Facebook however, is a commercial company. We want to remind our users that formation that shared on timelines, on our page or in private messages may be used or sold by Facebook for commercial purposes.

Employee and Job Applicants

If you apply to work at Mustard Presentations, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside of Mustard Presentations – for example, if we require a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau – we will make sure we inform you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you have applied for. After this date we will securely destroy or delete your information.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.
Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our Retention Policy. You can contact us at: solutions@mustard.uk.net to find out more about this.

Job Applicants, Current & Former Employees

Mustard Presentations is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at solutions@mustard.uk.net

What Will We Do With The Information You Provide To Us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What Information Do We Ask For And Why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfill our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application Stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you.

Use Of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so.

How Long Is The Information Retained For ?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Mustard Presentations, you have the following rights:

– the right to be informed – which is what this privacy notice is for
– the right to access the data we hold about you the right to object to direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly at solutions@mustard.uk.net titled: UPDATE MY DATA
– the right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
– the right to erasure (in some circumstances)
– the right of data portability
– the right to have your data rectified, if its inaccurate
– the right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

To exercise any of these rights, please email: solutions@mustard.uk.net titled: UPDATE MY DATA or write directly to: Managing Director, Mustard Presentations, 7/10/11 Herald Business Park, Binley, Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom CV3 2SY

Access To Personal Information

Mustard Presentations tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

– give you a description of it;
– tell you why we are holding it;
– tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
– let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Mustard Presentations for any personal information we may hold, we require you to contact us in writing:

Email: solutions@mustard.uk.net titled: UPDATE MY DATA

Postal address:

Managing Director
Mustard Presentations
7/10/11 Herald Business Park
Binley
Coventry
West Midlands
United Kingdom CV3 2SY

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe is incorrect.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the ICO.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our Retention Policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not, identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you require any information in regards to the information we hold about you:

By email: solutions@mustard.uk.net
Please title your email: UPDATE MY DATA

By post:
Managing Director
Mustard Presentations
7/10/11 Herald Business Park
Binley
Coventry
West Midlands CV3 2SY

Approved by:

Mr Colin MacLeod
Managing Director

Mr Andre Bayliss
Finance Director

21.05.2018

To provide creative, forward thinking Audio Visual solutions. Consistently applying the appropriate experience, skills and personality specifically tailored to our clients individual needs

Copyright Mustard Presentations 2018 – All rights reserved

Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy

Copyright Mustard Presentations 2018 – All rights reserved